Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Place your projects here
RonS
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2023 10:15 pm
Location: germany
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Post by RonS »

Hello everyone,
I leave no stone unturned, so I tested the whole thing with a ESP32S3 on my VGA display and everything worked perfectly-at least that's from my last question
now.. is either the ESP32 defective or something else - I'll look into it
DSCN0580.JPG
I think I'll try to rewrite the code for a VGA display
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Modules : 3xESP32-Cam MB (Chip"DM ESP32 S" ),AI-Thinker Audio Kit (ES8388), ESP32 Dev Kit with Display
User avatar
cicciocb
Site Admin
Posts: 2195
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 1:15 pm
Location: Toulouse
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 1461 times
Contact:

Re: Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Post by cicciocb »

One of the reason can be the free ram available.
Check the real RAM available with the command WLOG ramfree(1) or restart the module and then check the WLOG WGET$("....) alone
User avatar
cicciocb
Site Admin
Posts: 2195
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 1:15 pm
Location: Toulouse
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 1461 times
Contact:

Re: Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Post by cicciocb »

I cannot reproduce your problem, the WGET$ works well for me on an esp32 with latest version
RonS
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2023 10:15 pm
Location: germany
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Post by RonS »

Ok, then the module must have a defect - can you please delete the last 10 posts here?

thank you
Ron
Modules : 3xESP32-Cam MB (Chip"DM ESP32 S" ),AI-Thinker Audio Kit (ES8388), ESP32 Dev Kit with Display
User avatar
cicciocb
Site Admin
Posts: 2195
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 1:15 pm
Location: Toulouse
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 1461 times
Contact:

Re: Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Post by cicciocb »

I don't think that is the module. What kind of model is?
The best should be to try with another esp32
RonS
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2023 10:15 pm
Location: germany
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Post by RonS »

this
https://www.az-delivery.de/products/esp ... r-soldered
together with
https://www.az-delivery.de/products/az- ... -und-esp32

there were also the problems with the "touch" function - do you remember ? - It doesn't work now either, although it probably works for all others - must be due to the module
Modules : 3xESP32-Cam MB (Chip"DM ESP32 S" ),AI-Thinker Audio Kit (ES8388), ESP32 Dev Kit with Display
Helmut_number_one
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2022 10:03 am
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Post by Helmut_number_one »

@Ron
I have tested with Tasmota 4-Relais with wlog

Code: [Local Link Removed for Guests]

wlog WGET$("http://192.168.0.22/cm?cmnd=Power2%20TOGGLE")
And result is
{"POWER2":"ON"}
{"POWER2":"OFF"}
{"POWER2":"ON"}
{"POWER2":"OFF"}
Best regards Helmut
RonS
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2023 10:15 pm
Location: germany
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Post by RonS »

ok Helmut and thank you ,

all my problems were really caused by defective ESP modules, I have now decided on the "shellyEM" and it runs so far except for the last step - to send the singnal to the microinverter - I'm afraid to destroy something - but that's still to come... :D
But it's good to know that this is also possible with Tasmota

Ron
Modules : 3xESP32-Cam MB (Chip"DM ESP32 S" ),AI-Thinker Audio Kit (ES8388), ESP32 Dev Kit with Display
Helmut_number_one
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2022 10:03 am
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Post by Helmut_number_one »

Bei so einem ähnlichem Projekt möchte ich gerne Json Daten zB 230,34567890 als Zahl mit nur einer Kommastelle haben.
Ich habe mich damit versucht, gibt nur Fehlermeldungen....
Hat jemand einen Tipp?
JSON bekomme ich aus OpenDTU per JSON

For a similar project, I would like to have Json data,
for example 230.34567890 as a number with only one decimal place.
I tried this, but it only gives me error messages...
Does anyone have a example?

Code: [Local Link Removed for Guests]

'Vorlage aus Help
'example from help, my a is a json$...
'a = 12,34567890

'Print STR$(a, "%2.4f") ' gibt 12.3456 aus

WLOG STR$((json$(a$, "Voltage.v")),%2.2f) ' das geht nicht ,don't run

'Orginal:
Daten$ = Daten$ + "Spannung "+ json$(a$, "Voltage.v")+" Volt "
User avatar
PeterN
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:56 pm
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Has thanked: 193 times
Been thanked: 225 times
Contact:

Re: Monitoring and controlling - HOYMILES microinverters

Post by PeterN »

Hi Helmut
I'm not entirely sure, but since JSON$ returns a string, this might be helpful:

WLOG STR$(val(json$(a$, "Voltage.v")),"%2.1f") ' das wird hoffentlich funktionieren ;-)
Post Reply