Flashing ESP32-C3-Zero
Flashing ESP32-C3-Zero
I'm trying to flash the 18-pin C3-Zero using the web flasher. It finds and connects to the device, I select the firmware and set configuration, and flash (all items checked).
I've tried this with two C3-Zeros. One time, out of a number I tried, the device came up in my WIFI APs. I connected to it, and in the browser got to 192.168.4.1. The Config all looked ok. I saved and rebooted, but still nothing at the static IP address and the AP no longer appears. For the second one I tried, the static IP didn't show up, and neither did a WIFI AP.
What else can I try? (Note: I've successfully used the web flasher to flash about a dozen S2-Minis and a number of ESP32-D1-Minis.)
Success is reported, but the device does not appear at the IP address I have set. "Advanced IP Scanner" doesn't see it with a DHCP-provided IP address either.I've tried this with two C3-Zeros. One time, out of a number I tried, the device came up in my WIFI APs. I connected to it, and in the browser got to 192.168.4.1. The Config all looked ok. I saved and rebooted, but still nothing at the static IP address and the AP no longer appears. For the second one I tried, the static IP didn't show up, and neither did a WIFI AP.
What else can I try? (Note: I've successfully used the web flasher to flash about a dozen S2-Minis and a number of ESP32-D1-Minis.)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Flashing ESP32-C3-Zero
Well, I connected the C3s to a different router, and both worked, giving me access through the static IPs. The routers are interconnected on the same net and about equally close to me (a few meters).
Mystery unresolved, but forward progress possible.
Mystery unresolved, but forward progress possible.
- Electroguard
- Posts: 1094
- Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 6:22 pm
- Has thanked: 373 times
- Been thanked: 392 times
Re: Flashing ESP32-C3-Zero
I am using multiple routers to increase range on the same subnet, with the closest router funneling all its subnet connections upstream to the remote main subnet router which handles the registration of all devices on the subnet (only the 1 assigned controlling router can register devices onto its subnet).The routers are interconnected on the same net and about equally close to me (a few meters).
I was getting problems earlier in the year on the devices I flashed on my linux pc, which kept 'disappearing' after flashing.
Eventually I discovered that turning all the routers off then back on seemed to fix things for a while, suggesting that routers tables were being corrupted. The problem returned even if using just one ESP device with older pre-Wins firmware... possibly because the re-used default IP of 192.168.4.1 on different devices was somehow causing router table corruption again.
So now, if I have any hint of such problems, I reboot the routers and make sure there is no 'overlooked' 192.168.4.1 device powered up... which can easily happen if any networked ESP device reboots and is no longer able to re-connect back to its networks router for any reason.
Re: Flashing ESP32-C3-Zero
Thanks for the suggestions. I may well have another 4.1 device--though once I did connect to the S3 which wouldn't come up on the static IP. But I don't understand why it would connect to one router (further away) and not the other.
Re: Flashing ESP32-C3-Zero
Typically terrible photo of the Annex TFT connection screen, but here is an ILI9341 connected to an ESP32-C3-Zero with flying wires:
Using "CUSTOM" and "Advanced" on the Config page, I set it up with 3V3 using pins 0-5, with BL connected to 3V3 through a 68R resistor:
Now I'm working on a PCB--if I can figure out how to create a component and footprint in EasyEDA.You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- cicciocb
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2720
- Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 1:15 pm
- Location: Toulouse
- Has thanked: 576 times
- Been thanked: 1960 times
- Contact:
Re: Flashing ESP32-C3-Zero
Here are two PCB designs for the ESP32-C3Zero with ILI9341:
The V1 version brings out I2C on pins 9 and 10, and pins 8,9,10,18,19,20,21` on 3-pin headers. Pullups (e.g., for encapsulated DS19B20s) or pulldowns can be placed next to all the pin-header pins except for pin 8.
The V2 version, in addition to I2C on 9 and 10, brings out 18,19,20,21 and 5V and 0V on 5.04mm spacing for attachment of a logic level 4-channel relay board (with 5V to the V+, the 3V3 data signals reliably switch--with 3V3 for V+, they don't). Pins, 8,9,10,18,19,20,21, are also brought out to 3-pin headers.
Here's a youtube video of V2 randomly switching 12 volts through the relays to 10mm LEDs (with 220R resistors), with blocks of the screen painted to represent the lit LEDs: https://youtube.com/shorts/NYLLhAC7nMM
It's a pretty trivial sample program:
The PCBs were designed with EasyEDA. Gerbers are below.
The V1 version brings out I2C on pins 9 and 10, and pins 8,9,10,18,19,20,21` on 3-pin headers. Pullups (e.g., for encapsulated DS19B20s) or pulldowns can be placed next to all the pin-header pins except for pin 8.
The V2 version, in addition to I2C on 9 and 10, brings out 18,19,20,21 and 5V and 0V on 5.04mm spacing for attachment of a logic level 4-channel relay board (with 5V to the V+, the 3V3 data signals reliably switch--with 3V3 for V+, they don't). Pins, 8,9,10,18,19,20,21, are also brought out to 3-pin headers.
Here's a youtube video of V2 randomly switching 12 volts through the relays to 10mm LEDs (with 220R resistors), with blocks of the screen painted to represent the lit LEDs: https://youtube.com/shorts/NYLLhAC7nMM
It's a pretty trivial sample program:
Code: [Local Link Removed for Guests]
' pintest.bas
dim p(4)=21,20,19,18
dim colors(4)=tft.color(red),tft.color(blue),tft.color(green),tft.color(yellow)
vres=240
hres=320
for i=0 to 4
pin.mode p(i),output
pin(p(i))=0
next
TFT.INIT 3 ' 0=P,L,RP,RL
tft.fill tft.color(white)
pause 1000
do
i=rnd(4)
j=rnd(2)
pin(p(i))=j
if j=1 then ' ON value
tft.rect i*hres/4,0,hres/4,vres-1,colors(i),colors(i)
else
tft.rect i*hres/4,0,hres/4,vres-1,tft.color(white),tft.color(white)
endif
pause 500
loop
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Flashing ESP32-C3-Zero
Flashing ESP32-C3SuperMini
In trying to flash an ESP32-C3SuperMini with the web flasher, I get the following message before anything is written:
SlipReadError: Timed out waiting for packet content
I've tried several times, getting the same error. It does successfully identify the device and give me the correct firmware selections for the C3.
(I've successfully flashed 3 others of these.)
Is there anything further I can do to try to get this device flashed?
In trying to flash an ESP32-C3SuperMini with the web flasher, I get the following message before anything is written:
SlipReadError: Timed out waiting for packet content
I've tried several times, getting the same error. It does successfully identify the device and give me the correct firmware selections for the C3.
(I've successfully flashed 3 others of these.)
Is there anything further I can do to try to get this device flashed?
- PeterN
- Posts: 613
- Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:56 pm
- Location: Krefeld, Germany
- Has thanked: 290 times
- Been thanked: 345 times
- Contact:
Re: Flashing ESP32-C3-Zero
I did the same, but already with a grounded IO0 … and was successful
Good luck
Good luck
- cicciocb
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2720
- Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 1:15 pm
- Location: Toulouse
- Has thanked: 576 times
- Been thanked: 1960 times
- Contact:
Re: Flashing ESP32-C3-Zero
If the module is recognized and then you can choose the correct firmware, this probably means that you have a fake (or bad) module that contains the wrong chip.[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests]Fri Sep 27, 2024 1:23 pm Flashing ESP32-C3SuperMini
In trying to flash an ESP32-C3SuperMini with the web flasher, I get the following message before anything is written:
SlipReadError: Timed out waiting for packet content
I've tried several times, getting the same error. It does successfully identify the device and give me the correct firmware selections for the C3.
(I've successfully flashed 3 others of these.)
Is there anything further I can do to try to get this device flashed?
Does the flash size is recognized?